LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR THE

APRIL 5, 2005 SPECIAL ELECTION





FOR STATE SENATOR 16TH DISTRICT
UNEXPIRED TERM - VOTE FOR ONE



Bill Hickle - Rep

Frank A. Barnitz - Dem


LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR THE

APRIL 5, 2005 GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION





PHELPS COUNTY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER:



BOARD OF TRUSTEES - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A FIVE YEAR TERM



NO ELECTION TO BE HELD DUE TO THE FILING OF ONLY ONE CANDIDATE - Jo Ann Brand Hoertel, Rolla





ROLLA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 31:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - THREE TO BE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM



Joyce Williams, Rolla

Jane Haskell, Rolla

Steve French, Rolla

Molly Malone, Rolla

Keith Strassner, Rolla



PROPOSITION A



Shall the Board of Education of Rolla School District No. 31 of 
Phelps County, Missouri, be authorized to increase the operating tax 
levy ceiling of the District to $4.1615 per $100 assessed valuation 
for the calendar year 2006 and thereafter, for the purpose of 
purchasing instructional equipment and supplies and paying 
operating costs of the District?

If this proposition is approved, the operating tax levy ceiling of the 
District would be maintained at the current operating tax levy 
ceiling of $4.1615 per $100 of assessed valuation. If this proposition 
passes, the operating tax levy ceiling for the calendar year 2006 and 
thereafter will be the current operating tax levy ceiling of $4.1615 
per $100 of assessed valuation.



ST JAMES R-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - THREE TO BE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM



Larry Rinehart, St James

Gary Huffman, St James

Joy A. Gunter, St James

Rodney Southard, St James

Aaron Hunter, St James



PROPOSITION 2



Shall the Board of Education of the St James R-1 School District, Missouri, 
borrow money in the amount of Three Million Four Hundred Thousand 
Dollars ($3,400,000) for the purpose of providing funds for the construction, 
equipping, and furnishing of the second phase to the middle school in order 
to convert it for use as a high school; to complete other remodeling and 
repair improvements to the existing facilities of the District; and issue bonds
for the payment thereof?



NEWBURG R-2 SCHOOL DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - THREE TO BE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM



Herbert Turner, Jerome

Mark E. Slawson, Newburg

Clay Austin, Newburg

Claudia A. (Hamilton) Sands, Rolla



PHELPS COUNTY R-3 SCHOOL DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - TWO TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Melissa Routh-Crossgrove, Duke

Kirk Hanshew, Newburg



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - THREE TO BE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR

TERM



James P. Wood, Edgar Springs

Terry L. Henson, Edgar Springs

Sam Newman, Edgar Springs

Kris Edgar, Edgar Springs

Brent Black, Edgar Springs

Gary Lane, Newburg

Misty M. House, Edgar Springs





DIXON R-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - THREE TO BE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM



Kevin Shepherd, Dixon

Robert E. Hill, Dixon

J. Craig Sellers, Dixon

Rodney Wade, Dixon



QUESTION



Shall the Dixon R-1 School District of Pulaski County, Missouri, 
issue its general obligation bonds in the amount of $2,100,000 for the 
purpose of constructing, improving, furnishing and equipping school 
facilities, including an early childhood center and elementary 
mulitpurpose building?



DENT/PHELPS R-3 SCHOOL DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - THREE TO BE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM



William L. Headrick, Jr., Salem8

Darrell Skiles, Salem

Brenda Smith Terrill, Salem

Kathleen Good, Salem

Travis Curtis, Lecoma





LICKING R-8 SCHOOL DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - THREE TO BE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM



Randy Hill, Licking

Joey Roberts, Licking

Toni Coomes, Licking

Brad Smith, Licking

Shelly Cummins, Licking





CITY OF ROLLA:



COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE - WARD 1 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Terry Ruck, Rolla



COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE - WARD 2 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO

YEAR TERM



Donald Z. Barklage, Rolla



COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE - WARD 3 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Harry B. Kiefer, Rolla

Gary W. Hicks, Rolla



COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE - WARD 4 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Louis J. Magdits, Rolla



COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE - WARD 5 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Jim Waterman, Rolla

Robert W. Fleming, Rolla

Brian E. DeFriese, Rolla



COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE - WARD 6 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Charlotte Wiggins, Rolla

Otto Spangenberg, Rolla





CITY OF ST JAMES:



MUNICIPAL JUDGE - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Richard Anthony Skouby, St James



COUNCILMAN - WARD 1 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Rick Krawiecki, St James



COUNCILMAN - WARD 2 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Jim White, St James



COUNCILMAN - WARD 3 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



David Watkins, St James



COUNCILMAN - WARD 4 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Don Moore, St James



CITY OF NEWBURG:



ALDERMAN WARD 1 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Andrew Mattison, Newburg



ALDERMAN WARD 2 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Randy Brinkley, Newburg

CITY OF EDGAR SPRINGS:



MAYOR - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Jerry D Hudson, Edgar Springs



ALDERMAN - NORTH WARD - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Deborah Asher, Edgar Springs

Steven M Birkemier, Edgar Springs

Margaret L Varney, Edgar Springs



ALDERMAN - SOUTH WARD - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Joyce B. Dardar, Edgar Springs

Caroline M. Dunham, Edgar Springs









CITY OF DOOLITTLE:



ALDERMAN - WARD 1 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



Billy R. Martin, Doolittle

ALDERMAN - WARD 2 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



No Candidate Filed



ALDERMAN - WARD 3 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A TWO YEAR TERM



David Streit, Doolittle





PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 2:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - SUBDISTRICT 3 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A

THREE YEAR TERM



Judy Terry, Rolla

James Hawkins, Rolla

Don Chaney, Rolla



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - SUBDISTRICT 5 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A

THREE YEAR TERM



James Huskey, Rolla

Lowell Davis, Rolla





PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 1:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - SUBDISTRICT 5 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A

FIVE YEAR TERM



NO ELECTION TO BE HELD DUE TO THE FILING OF ONLY ONE

CANDIDATE - Robert E. Luttrell, Edgar Springs



DIXON AMBULANCE DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - SUBDISTRICT 1 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A

ONE YEAR TERM



NO ELECTION TO BE HELD DUE TO THE FILING OF ONLY ONE

CANDIDATE - Bill Davis, Dixon



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - SUBDISTRICT 3 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A

THREE YEAR TERM



NO ELECTION TO BE HELD DUE TO THE FILING OF ONLY ONE

CANDIDATE - John Thilges, Dixon



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - SUBDISTRICT 6 - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A

THREE YEAR TERM



NO ELECTION TO BE HELD DUE TO THE FILING OF ONLY ONE

CANDIDATE - Stephen Sinden, Dixon



DIXON RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT:



BOARD OF DIRECTORS - ONE TO BE ELECTED FOR A SIX YEAR TERM



NO ELECTION TO BE HELD DUE TO THE FILING OF ONLY ONE

CANDIDATE - Warren Rollins, Dixon